Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

If using a GV2 or GV3 manual starter and power is lost, when power is restored, will it automatically start back up?

Issue:
If using a GV2 or GV3 manual starter and power is lost, when power is restored, will it automatically start back up?

Product Line: 
Digest 177 Section 18 : Contactors and Starters IEC

Environment:
North American Products

Resolution:
This is a true manual starter. If the device is in the On position the power contacts are closed. If the device is in the off position the power contacts are open. Loss of power has no effect on this status. Therefore, if the controller is in the on position and power is lost, when power is restored the device will transfer current through the power contacts. If this is not desirable, installation of an under-voltage trip module will ensure device will be tripped to off state in the event of power loss.



 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?