Browse FAQs

Does shielded motor cable have to be grounded on both ends or just one when used with an Altivar AC drive?

Published date: 11 September 2019

Issue:
Does shielded motor cable have to be grounded on both ends or just one when used with an Altivar AC drive?

Product Line:
Altivar Drives

Environment:
All

Cause:
N/A

Resolution:
Shielded motor cables need to have the shield wire grounded at both ends of the shielded cable.  See figure 13 (Rule 2) in the Grounding and Bonding Practices when Installing Variable Frequency Drives manual document 8800DB1501.



 

Was this helpful?

What can we do to improve the information ?

Can't find what you are looking for?

Reach out to our customer care team to receive information on technical support, assistance for complaints and more.