Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a P Frame breaker with a Spring Charge Motor be installed in an I-Line panelboard?

Answer
Issue:
Can a P Frame breaker with a Spring Charge Motor be installed in an I-Line panelboard?

Product Line:
Panelboards

Environment:
UL 67, UL 50, CSA C22.2 No.'s 29 & 94-1989, NEMA PB1, NFPA 70 Art. 408, Federal Specification W-P-115C Type 1 Class 1 , 2000 IBC, 1995 NBCC 

Cause:
The Powerpact P circuit breaker with motor operator is considerably greater in depth than the standard, manually operated version.


Resolution:
Yes, in I-Line panels that will accept P Frame breakers (HCP, HCRU, for example), the motor operated version may be applied; however, for a NEMA 1 enclosure the spring charge motor mandates use of a 4 piece trim with  NO door, since a door will not close over a motor operator.  With NEMA 3R and NEMA 4/4X stainless steel enclosures the motor-operated Powerpact P circuit breaker may be applied, because these deeper enclosures have sufficient clearance to accommodate the circuit breaker.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?