Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a circuit breaker be applied on a circuit with a fault level above the circuit breaker's AIC rating?

Issue:
Can a circuit breaker be applied on a circuit with a fault level above the circuit breaker rating?  In other words, does a circuit breaker's interrupting rating have a tolerance?

Product Line:
MCCB and MCB

Resolution:
No, a circuit breaker cannot be applied on a circuit with a fault capability greater than the breaker's rating.  
NEC article 110.9 states:
"Equipment intended to interrupt current at fault levels shall have an interrupting rating not less than the nominal circuit voltage and the current that is available at the line terminals of the equipment."
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?