Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Does the type of conductor used within an isolated power system (IPS) make any difference?

Issue:
Installation/setup

Product Line:
Hospital Isolated Power Systems

Environment:
NFPA99, NEC517.160

Cause:
Using the proper wire for an isolated power system is important: 1)  in order to comply with NEC insulation color requirements, as well as 2)  to have a functioning system with minimal hazard current.

Resolution:
Yes, the type of conductor used in an isolated power system (IPS) matters.  The NEC mandates special coloration for the insulating jacket of the conductor.  We also recommend a specific wire type for its insulating characteristics.  Please note the following two details:

1.  Special color:  NEC 517.160 (A) (5) Conductor Identification.  
     The isolated circuit conductors shall be identified as follows:
     (1) Isolated Conductor No. 1 — Orange with at least one distinctive colored stripe other than white, green, or gray along the entire length of the conductor
     (2) Isolated Conductor No. 2 — Brown with at least one distinctive colored stripe other than white, green, or gray along the entire length of the conductor

2.  Schneider Electric recommends using cross-linked, polyethylene wire with a dielectric constant of 3.5 or less  The mostly widely available wire for this application is low-leakage wire type XHHW or XHHW-2.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?