Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are back-fed main breaker retaining kits available for use on Combination Service Entrance Devices (CSEDs)?

Issue:  
Can retaining kits be used on CSEDs or Meter Main devices?  

Product Line:  
Load Centers

Environment:  
CSED All-in-Ones and Meter Mains

Resolution:  
Back-fed main breaker retaining kits are NOT available for CSEDs or Meter Mains.  These devices must be used as service entrance thus power MUST flow through the meter socket from the utility company, negating the ability for a backfed main breaker.  

Reference article 408.36(D) of the 2017 National Electrical Code (NEC) for further information.  
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?