Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are there restrictions on the amount of weight that Trench Duct can support?

Issue:
What is the weight restriction on trench duct?

Product Line:
Trench duct sold and supported in the USA.

Enviroment:
Specification

Cause:
Loading

Resolution:
Yes. Underwriters Laboratories permits up to 300 lb per square inch on the cover plates.
UL label we apply to the our trench duct has a listing file number of E-30049 and is listed to UL884.  UL844 section 16 “Rigidity of Cover Test” states that the cover must bear a load of 300 lbf.  The Square D trench duct complies with this UL 884 cover test. 


 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?