Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can the interior of ANY Square D (QO or Homeline) Load Center, be changed in the field to increase the spaces (or circuits) / amperage if the enclosure (box) is the same?

Issue:
Can a load center interior be upgraded to increase the spaces, circuits, or amperage if the box is the same?

Product Line:
Load Centers

Environment:
QO and Homeline Load Centers

Cause:
Increased spaces, circuits, amperage

Resolution:
NO. The labeling on the enclosure and interior will not match and this will violate the UL listing and the National Electrical Code (NEC). Box label and interior label must match per NEC 110-3B code for labeling.

 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?