Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Does the six disconnect rule count the TVSS disconnect as one of the six service disconnects?

Surge protective devices installed in your equipment in this manner are not to be counted.

Based on the 2017 NEC (and 2014) section 230.71 Maximum number of Disconnects (A) General
For the purposes of this section, disconnecting means installed as part of listed equipment and used solely for the following shall not be considered a service disconnect means:

(2) Surge-protective device(s)

In addition to the above, the disconnecting means for power monitoring equipment, the control circuit of the ground fault system or power-operable disconnecting means is not considered a service disconnecting means.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?