Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are 9421 circuit breaker operators CE marked?

Issue:
Are 9421 circuit breaker operators CE marked?

Product Line: 
Digest 177 Section 16 : Nema and Definite Purpose and Starters

Environment:
North American Products

Resolution:
The Class 9421 circuit breaker operating mechanisms do not require the CE Mark as they are not stand alone products, but only turn the associated circuit breaker on and off. Therefore, it is the circuit breaker that requires the CE Mark and not the mechanism.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?