Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are molded case switches 100% rated for continuous loading?

All molded case switches are 100% rated. We test the breakers with 100% current that allows the switches of similar construction to be UL Listed for an unmarked 100% rating.

Per the NEC paragraph 210.20(A) and 215.3, the line side overcurrent device is what determines the loading of the switch. If the line side overcurrent device is 80% rated then the switch is rated 80% and the same is true if the line side overcurrent device is 100% rated.



CTA-ID : 2004194
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?