Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can the main breaker in a 200 ampere HOMELINE load center be changed to a higher ampere main breaker?

No, the main breaker amperage cannot exceed the amperage at which the load center is listed and labeled. Refer to the NEC (National Electrical Code) Article 110.3(B).


CTA-ID : 2001719
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?