Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can the main breaker in a 300 ampere QO load center be changed to a higher ampere main breaker?

No, the main breaker amperage cannot exceed the amperage at which the load center is listed and labeled. Refer to the NEC (National Electrical Code) Article 110.3(B).


CTA-ID : 2001713
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?