Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is a safety switch suitable for use as a disconnecting means for an elevator application?

Issue:
Application

Product Line:
HD SS

Cause:
Application

Resolution:
A safety switch may possibly be used as the disconnecting means of an elevator circuit, dependent upon the installation requirements. Please refer to elevator disconnect requirements addressed in the 2014 NEC (National Electrical Code) Article 620, Section VI and ASME/ANSI A17.1 (Safety Code for Elevators and Escalators). In most applications, a shunt trip function is required on the disconnect, which would not be a function of a standard safety switch.


CTA-ID : 16081
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?