Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a wire splice be made in a conductor in the gutter of a panelboard (load center), switch, or enclosed breaker?<br />

Issue:
Product design features

Product Line:
Load Centers, Safety Switches and Circuit breaker enclosures

Environment:
Wire splices

Cause:
Application

Resolution:

The 2008 National Electrical Code (NEC) does permit the splicing of conductors in the gutter of panelboards (load centers), switches, and enclosed breakers. NEC 312.8 and 404.3 permit the splicing of conductors when the conductors and splices in the cross-sectional area of the gutter meet these requirements:

(1) The conductors shall not fill the wiring space at any cross section to more that 40 percent of the cross-sectional area of the space
(2) The conductors, splices and taps shall not fill the wiring space at any cross-section to more than 75 percent of the cross-sectional area of that space.



CTA-ID : 2000937
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?