Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a QO loadcenter interior be replaced by another, non identical, interior? For an example: can an interior of a QO112L125G be replaced with the interior from a QO11224L125G? The enclosures are the same size.

No. The load center is labeled with the maximum circuits allowable for that specific device. Referring to the example, a QO112L125G will be labeled as suitable for 12 circuits maximum. The QO11224L125G interior is a 24 circuit maximum interior. Therefore, the labeling of the QO112L125G would be violated. This would be considered a violation of the 2002 NEC Article 110.3(B).

CTA-ID : 2000656
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?