Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a HOMELINE loadcenter interior be replaced by another, non identical, interior? For an example: can an interior of a HOM12L125RB be replaced with the interior from a HOM1224L125RB?

No. The load center is labeled with the maximum circuits allowable for that specific device. Referring to the example, a HOM12L125RB will be labeled as suitable for 12 circuits maximum. The HOM1224L125RB interior is a 24 circuit maximum interior. Therefore, the labeling of the HOM12L125RB would be violated. This would be considered a violation of the 2002 NEC Article 110.3(B).

CTA-ID : 2000549
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?