Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can we provide written confirmation that all 100 ampere and lower rated molded case circuit breakers have passed or are capable of passing the ``Bus Bar Condition`` test?

The ``Busbar Connection`` test is part of UL 489 certification for circuit breakers rated 100A and less. See section 7.1.11.3.1.11.
Because bus-bar condition testing is required by the standard for these breakers, the certificate is not being maintained, and further proof of testing other than the UL Listing mark should not be required.


CTA-ID : 15000
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?