Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

What overcurrent protection is suitable for use upstream from an EZM Main Terminal box (for example a EZM31600TB)?

Issue:
Product design features

Product Line:
EZM Metering equipment

Environment:
Short Circuit Current Rating

Cause:
Application

Resolution:
NOTE: The Short Circuit Current Rating of ALL EZM Metering is based on a voltage system rated 240V ac MAXIMUM.


The Upstream overcurrent protection, will totally depend on the SCCR level available for the EZM equipment and what tenant circuit breakers are needed or required for the EZM branch devices.
SEE SECTION 2 (EZ Meter-Pak Meter Centers) OF THE CURRENT ON LINE DIGEST PLUS FOR ALL APPROPRIATE UPSTREAM PROTECTION.



CTA-ID : 9859
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?