Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

For the purposes of applying AFI (AFCI arc-fault)) protection, are hotel/motel rooms and dormitories considered dwelling units?

The rule is stated in the above question and must be interpreted by the authority having jurisdiction (AHJ). If the AHJ considers these units dwelling units, they must be so considered for NEC 210.12. One way to make this judgement is to consider whether the units would be considered a dwelling unit if the facility were placed under new ownership and occupied as apartments or condominiums.

CTA-ID : 10014
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?