Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a breaker be mounted on its side?

In I-Line panel board`s, breakers are mounted on the side. Also, per NEC 240-33 and 240-81, enclosed breakers may be mounted on the side but not upside down.
Square D only allows Insulated case breakers, like SE and Masterpact, to be mounted vertically.

CTA-ID : 9565
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?