Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is the FA100Y Circuit Breaker Enclosure suitable for use in Division 1 and Division 2 Hazardous Locations?

Yes, the FA100Y is suitable for use in Hazardous Locations defined by the National Electrical Code (NEC) as Class II, Groups E, F & G, Divisions 1 & 2 or Class III, Divisions 1 & 2. The device will be marked for Class and Group, but is not required to be marked for Division per NEC 2005 Article 500.8(B)(2) FPN (Fine Print Note).
This device is UL Listed.


CTA-ID : 9322
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?