Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can an auxiliary switch be field installed on an FA, FH, FC, FI circuit breaker?

Issue:
Can an auxiliary switch be field installed on an FA, FH, FC, FI circuit breaker?

Product Line:
Legacy Circuit Breaker

Environment:
Products sold in the North America

Cause:
Need install aux contacts in a molded case circuit breaker

Resolution:
All electrical accessories F frame breakers can only be factory installed. If a auxiliary switch is required for an existing breaker, then a new breaker must be ordered with aux contact factory installed.  Below are the factory installed suffixes for the F frame breakers.
-1212  1no/1nc
-1352 2no/2nc

Below is a table of the factory installed options for the Legacy circuit breakers from Supplemental Digest 176, Section 3.



CTA-ID : 5623
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?