Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are Heavy Duty safety switches listed as Suitable for Use as Service Equipment?

Yes, IN GENERAL, most 2 and 3-pole single-throw switches are suitable for use as service entrance equipment when equipped with a field or factory installed Neutral Assembly or Equipment Ground kit, unless a 600Y/347 volt or 480Y/277 volt, 1,000 ampere or greater, solidly grounded Wye system is used, per the National Electrical Code, Article 215-10. NOTE: There are exceptions to the service equipment listing, notibly the 4 and 6 pole switches. For Special Application switches, and for Double Throw Switches, contact Square D for more details on the exact catalog number required. Also, see on-line Digest for current information.


CTA-ID : 1533
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?