Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can you add ground fault to an LA/LH style breaker?

Issue:  
Can ground fault be added to an LA/LH circuit breaker?  

Product line:  
Molded case circuit breakers

Environment:  
LA, LH, LAL, LHL circuit breakers

Resolution:  
No, there is no way to have ground fault on the LA/LH or LAL/LHL style breaker.  If ground fault is needed, then you should upgrade to the Powerpact L-frame breaker with a 6.3A or 6.3E ground fault trip unit.  You can find these breakers in section 7 of our product Digest.  The Powerpact L-frame is not a direct replacement for the LAL/LHL unit mount breaker so any existing equipment may need to be replaced as well.  However for the LA/LH I-line breakers, you may use the Powerpact L-frame as a drop in replacement.  


 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?