Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can the Conext SW be used for emergency use?

Issue:
Customer wants to confirm if the Conext SW can be used for emergency use.

Product Line:
Conext SW
865-4024
865-4048
865-2524

Environment:
Customer is installing the unit at a medical site
NOT medical equipment but the onsite inspector is denying the install for emergency use

Resolution:
No, these units are not rated for this type of emergency use.

Cause:
The inverters are certified to the Canadian equivalent of UL 1541 and UL 1778.  Neither of these is appropriate for NEC article 700.  Those requirements appear to be covered by UL 1008 or CSA 22.2 no 178.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?