Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can the SDSA1175 or SDSA1175T be mounted upside down to the bottom of a NEMA 3R box?

Product Line:
Surge Protective Devices (SPDs)

Environment:
SDSA1175, SDSA1175T

Resolution:
The device can be mounted on the bottom of a NEMA 3R box but the SPD status indicator will be pointed at the ground. To determine a suitable location for mounting the SDSA1175(T), consider the following:
  • Free space for mounting the SDSA1175(T) device.
  • Use the shortest distance from the mounting space to the required circuit breaker to minimize lead length.
  • Convenience of this location to check status LED of the SDSA device.
 Note:  Install in accordance with Article 285 of the National Electric Code
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?