Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are QO and HOM CAFI breakers available rated 30A?

What is the maximum amp rating of QO CAFI and HOM CAFI breakers?
Are CAFI breakers available in 15A and 20A versions only?

Product Line:
Circuit Breakers

QO and HOM with CAFI suffix (Combination Arc Fault Breakers)

No, they are not available rated 30A. In dwellings, NEC article 210 requires combination arc-fault circuit-interruptor protection for specific branch circuits rated 15A and 20A. It is not required for higher amp circuits (such as 30A). Therefore QO CAFI and HOM CAFI breakers are available in ratings of 15A and 20A only.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?