Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Do fusible distribution systems above 1200 amps need to comply with NEC 240.87?

No, NEC 240.87 is in reference to circuit breaker applications only. There are some expected changes in the future to NEC 240.67 that impose similar requirements for fusible circuits effective 1/1/2020.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?