Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Is high-resistance grounding an approved equivalent means of reducing arc-flash per NEC 240.87?

No, high-resistance grounding may reduce the risk, but it does not reduce the hazard and per NEC 240.87 the approved equivalent means must reduce the clearing time and high-resistance grounding does not reduce the clearing time.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?