Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can I-Line busway be painted?


Product Line:
NEMA Busway

UL 857, CSA C22.2 No. 27-1973, NFPA 70 Art. 368

It is sometimes desirable to paint busway, typically to match the surroundings (ceiling).

As stated in our Busway Systems catalog, "(a) busway system, that includes plug-in units, can be painted after installation.  However, all precautions must be taken to prevent the paint from coming in contact with conductors and insulation.  All nameplates and labels (safety labels, serial number labels, UL Labels, etc.) must remain visible and legible."

Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?