Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Why can't you use Isolation Panels for Lighting loads ?

Issue:
Why can't you use Isolation Panels for Lighting loads ?

Product Line:
MED Isolation Panels

Environment:
Specifying

Cause:
Clarification

Resolution:
Room lighting (fluorescent field lights) should never be powered by the Isolation Power System  (IPS) .  Manufactures’ of fluorescent ballasts often have additional warnings on the product and installation documents explaining the associated risks.
 
Another reason for never using lighting loads, is that these lights decrease the systems impedance ,(increasing system hazard current), to levels where the system will always be in alarm. 
 
2-pole switches are required per NEC 517-160. Provide a disconnecting means that will simultaneously disconnect all power conductors. Both of the conductors of a branch circuit are considered power conductors. This is the reason 2-pole breakers (not neutral switching) are used in IPS.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?