Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can lighting circuits be fed from an isolated power system?

Issue:
Application
Product Line:
Hospital Isolated Power Systems
Environment:
NFPA 99, NEC517.160
Cause:
Resolution:
Lighting circuits should not be fed from an isolated power system. Doing so will introduce unwanted impedance and excessive leakage current into the system. Per NFPA 99, Isolated Power System impedance cannot be less than 200k ohms.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?