Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a surge protective device (formerly TVSS) be installed on an isolated power system?

Issue:
Application
Product Line:
Hospital Isolated Power Systems
Environment:
NFPA 99, NEC 517.160
Cause:
Resolution:
No, these devices are designed for grounded systems and should not be installed in Isolated Power Systems. UPS/surge protective devices normally include inverters, suppressors and filters which compromise the proper function of the Line Isolation Monitor.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?