Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a GFCI be used on an isolated power system?

Issue:
Application
Product Line:
Hospital Isolated Power Systems
Environment:
NFPA 99, NEC 517.160
Cause:
Resolution:
GFCI devices should never be connected to an Isolated Power System. GFCIs will not operate properly and can result in unwanted ground connection in the Isolated Power System.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?