Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can conductors be spliced in an isolated power system?

Issue:
Installation/startup


Product Line:
Hospital Isolated Power Systems


Environment:
NFPA99, NEC517.160


Cause:
A conductor commonly is spliced with another when its length is insufficient, or when oversized to mitigate voltage drop along its length, it may be spliced at its end to a short length of smaller conductor to permit termination in the available provisions.

Resolution:
Splicing conductors in an isolated power system adds to the overall system impedance and therefore should be avoided; however, if splicing cannot be avoided only compression connectors should be used.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?