Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Does the branch wiring of a hospital isolated power system require color coding?

Issue:
Does the branch wiring of a hospital isolated power system require color coding?

Product Line:
Hospital isolated power systems
Environment:
NFPA99, NEC517.160
Cause:
Installation/application

Resolution:
The NEC requires color coding of the conductors based on the NEC edition in effect as referenced below:                                                    

NFPA 70 (2011 & 2008)
517.160 Isolated Power Systems                                                               
(A) Installations.                                                                     
(5) Conductor Identification.
The isolated circuit conductors shall be identified as follows:
(1)Isolated Conductor No. 1 — Orange with at least one distinctive colored stripe other than white, green, or gray along the entire length of the conductor
(2)Isolated Conductor No. 2 — Brown with at least one distinctive colored stripe other than white, green, or gray along the entire length of the conductor
NFPA 70 (2005)
517.160 Isolated Power Systems                                                               
(A) Installations.                                                                     
(5) Conductor Identification.
The isolated circuit conductors shall be identified as follows:
(1)Isolated Conductor No. 1 — Orange
(2)Isolated Conductor No. 2 — Brown
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?