Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can the transformer compartment of a hospital isolated power panel be used as a wireway?

Issue:
Can the transformer compartment of a hospital isolated power panel be used as a wireway?
Product Line:
Hospital Isolated Power Systems

Environment:
NFPA99, NEC517.160
Cause:
Installation/application

Resolution:
Wires may not be run horizontally across the transformer compartment; however, they may be run vertically through the transformer compartment to the right or left of the transformer.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?