Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

What is considered a wet procedure location for purposes of isolated power system requirements?

Issue:
What is considered a wet procedure location for purposes of fulfilling isolated power system requirements?
Product Line:
Hospital Isolated Power Systems
Environment:
NFPA99, NEC517.160
Cause:
Definitions
Resolution:
NFPA 99 2012 Chapter 6.3.2.2.8 defines wet procedure locations. Operating rooms are wet locations per NFPA 99 2012 Chapter 6.3.2.2.8.4.
 
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?