Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can a load center interior be replaced by another, non identical, interior? For an example: can an interior of a QO112L125G be replaced with the interior from a QO11224L125G? The enclosures are the same size.

ISSUE:
Can a load center interior be replaced by another, non identical, interior? For an example: can an interior of a QO112L125G be replaced with the interior from a QO11224L125G? The enclosures are the same size.

PRODUCT LINE:
QO Load Center
HOMELINE Load Center

ENVIRONMENT:
Load Centes are marked with the the maximum number of circuit that are allowable. This marking cannot be disregarded.

CAUSE:
Replacing the interior with another interior that is not the same as the original will result in the marking being invalid, creating an NEC violation.

RESOLUTION:
No. The load center is labeled with the maximum circuits allowable for that specific device. Referring to the example, a QO112L125G will be labeled as suitable for 12 circuits maximum. The QO11224L125G interior is a 24 circuit maximum interior. Therefore, the labeling of the QO112L125G would be violated. This would be considered a violation of the National Electrical Code Article 110.3(B).
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?