Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

What does the Six disconnect rule mean when selecting a panel?

If ULSE is required the panelboard shall have at least one main disconnect, but not more than six switches or six circuit breakers mounted in a single enclosure.
There shall be no more than six devices or handles per service group in any one location.
Each service disconnecting means shall be permanently marked to identify it as a service disconnecting device. Service disconnecting device(s) shall have a rating not less than the load to be carried, or less than sixty amperes.

Service Entrance Equipment is defined by NEC Article 230-71, paragraph A.




CTA-ID : 2054997
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?