Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

What are the GFCI requirements for a non-dwelling units?

Per the 2008 NEC (Source: Mike Holt Newsletter August 2010)
GFCI protection is required for all 15A and 20A, 125V receptacles installed in the following commercial/industrial locations [210.8(B)]:
(1) Bathrooms. All 15A and 20A, 125V receptacles installed in commercial or industrial bathrooms must be GFCI protected.
Author?s Comments:
See the definition of a ?Bathroom? in Article 100.
A 15A or 20A, 125V receptacle isn?t required in a commercial or industrial bathroom, but if one is installed, it must be GFCI-protected.
(2) Kitchens. All 15A and 20A, 125V receptacles installed in an area with a sink and permanent facilities for food preparation and cooking [Article 100], even those that don`t supply the countertop surface, must be GFCI-protected.
Author?s Comments:
GFCI protection is not required for receptacles rated other than 15A and 20A, 125V in these locations.
GFCI protection is not required for hard-wired equipment in these locations.
(3) Rooftops. All 15A and 20A, 125V receptacles installed on rooftops must be GFCI-protected.
Author?s Comment: A 15A or 20A, 125V receptacle outlet must be installed within 25 ft of heating, air-conditioning, and refrigeration equipment [210.63].
(4) Outdoors. All 15A and 20A, 125V receptacles installed outdoors must be GFCI-protected.
Exception No. 1 to (3) and (4): GFCI protection isn?t required for a fixed electric snow-melting or deicing equipment receptacle supplied by a dedicated branch circuit, if the receptacle isn?t readily accessible and the equipment or receptacle has ground-fault protection of equipment (GFPE) [426.28].
(5) Sinks. All 15A and 20A, 125V receptacles installed within 6 ft of the outside edge of a sink must be GFCI-protected.


CTA-ID : 2054988
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?