Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are lugs for the low-amp QO breakers good for stranded wire, or solid only?

UL 489 paragraph 9.1.2.4 says that if your wire connector is suitable for solid only than it must be marked ``SOL``. We don`t mark any of our breakers ``SOL`` which means our breakers are good for either solid or stranded conductors, class B or C.


CTA-ID : 2052124
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?