Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are dual circuit breaker branch feeder units (two circuit breakers in a single full size bucket, each with their own external operating handle) available for Model 6 motor control centers?

Issue:
Product Features


Product Line:
PTEQP - LV EQPT (IEC & NEMA)

Environment:
NEMA ICS 18-2001, EEMAC, UL 845, NFPA70 Art. 430

Cause:
Dual circuit breaker branch units save mounting space in a motor control center.

Resolution:

Dual circuit breaker branch units are not offered in Model 6 motor control centers, because "Compac 6" units are available instead.  Compac 6 branch feeder units require only six inches of mounting space, half the space required for standard units.


CTA-ID : 2050704
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?