Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can QO or Homeline load centers be mounted sideways?

Horizontal mounting of load center

Product Line:
Load Centers

Mounting of enclosure

Space requirements and wire entry

No. Some of the breakers would have their handles pointing down when in the ON position, which would be a violation of the 2002 National Electrical Code Article 404.7. Breaker handles can be up when in the ON position, or sideways, but not down.
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?