Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

On MP or EZM metering devices, can wire splices be made in the wiring gutter and still adhere to code?

Issue:
Application

Product Line:
EZM

Cause:
Application

Resolution:
The National Electrical Code Article 312.8 would be applicable. It would be up to the installing contractor to assure that the splices meet the requirements outlined in this NEC Article.
Please refer to the latest NEC being enforced for the applicable requirements. 

CTA-ID : 2048388
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?