Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Can you backfeed a MPZ10S40F and other mini power zone products?

Issue:
Can you  backfeed a MPZ10S40F and other mini power zone products?

Product Line:
Low Voltage Transformers.

Environment:
Products sold in the United States.

Cause:
Application.

Resolution:
Only the MPZB can be backfed.
The MPZB series of Mini Power Zone can be back-fed from 2 or more inverter circuits supplied by a co-generation application only if QOB series circuit breakers are used and the VA rating of the MPZ is not exceeded.This complies with NEC 408.36.F which requires a mechanical hold-down on the breakers.



CTA-ID : 2045161
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?