Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Would a QO220GFI work on a range or a washer if the neutral is connected to the appliance ground?

No. If the range or dryer neutral is connected to the frame ground downstream of the breaker, there would be a parallel path for the neutral current, and the breaker would nuisance trip. For a GFI to work, the neutral can be grounded ONLY upstream of the breaker.
It would also be a violation of NEC 553.9, which requires that the neutral be insulated from equipment grounding conductors.

CTA-ID : 2042274
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?