Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

NEC 760.21 prohibits AFCI protection of the 120V circuit that supplies power for a nonpower-limited fire alarm system. Does this mean they cannot be used to protect smoke alarm circuits as they are for protection against fire?<br />

No. ``This GFCI/AFCI limitation only applies to the circuit that supplies a nonpower-limited fire alarm system. Smoke detectors connected to a 15 or 20A, 120V circuit must be AFCI-protected if located in the bedroom of a dwelling unit [210.12(B)]; because according to NFPA 72, National Fire Alarm Code the circuit for the smoke detectors isn﾿t the power source of a nonpower-limited fire alarm circuit.``
Information taken from a Mike Holt Newsletter


CTA-ID : 2037843
Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?