Technical FAQs

Ask a Question

Are the base channels on a QED2 switchboard removable? Also, are they 1.5 inches high?

Installation, Assembly

Product Line:

NEMA PB-2, UL 891, NFPA 70 Art. 408

In some instances it may be desirable to remove the standard base channels in order to reduce the overall height of the switchboard.

For seismic applications, the base channels may not be removed.  The base channels are an integral part of the switchboard construction during seismic testing and are therefore required for any seismic applications.  For other installations the base channels, which are bolted on, are permitted to be removed if necessary or desirable.  The base channels on QED2 switchboards are 1.5 inches tall.  

Was this helpful?
What can we do to improve the information ?